language
celebrity G.Varalakshmi
Born : September 13, 1926, First Movie : Barrister Parvatishan, Recent Release : Gorantha Deepam,

Personal profile:

Name: G Varalakshmi

Other Names: Garikapati Varalaxmi, Garikapati Varalaxmi

Date Of Birth: 13 September 1926 (Age at Death: 80 years 2 months 13 days)

Place Of Birth: Ongole, Andhra Pradesh

Date Of Death: 26 November 2006

Place Of Death: Chennai, Tamil Nadu

Husband: K S Prakash Rao

Son: K S Surya Prakash

Star Sign: libra

G. Varalakshmi, born Garikapati Varalaxmi, (1926–2006) was a veteran Telugu and Tamil actress, stage artist, singer and director. She is well remembered for her arrogant roles in movies like Drohi and Leta Manasulu.

Varalakshmi was born in 1926 in Ongole, Andhra Pradesh, India. She left home to act on stage in Vijayawada, when she was 11 years old. She acted along with drama artists Thungala Chalapathi and Dasari Kotiratnam and became popular for her roles in plays like Sakkubai and Rangoon Rowdy.

Her first movies are Barrister Parvatheesam by Producer Raghupathy Prakash and Bondam Pelli by Producer H. M. Reddy, when she was 14 years old. These two movies were released together as a two-in-one movie. She moved to Bombay to sing in chorus groups for Naushad in 1942. As her career as singer was not successful, she returned to Madras in 1946. She married filmmaker and studio-owner K. S. Prakash Rao. Her husband and she acted and produced a controversial and popular movie, Drohi. She played an arrogant daughter role in that movie.

She later acted in popular movies like Kula Gotralu, Kanna Talli and Pelli Chesi Choodu movies. She acted with all top heroes in 1940s and 1950s in Telugu and Tamil. She played roles of both the loving woman and arrogant sister or mother-in-law. She also directed a social movie Moogajeevulu. She joined politics and supported M.G.R for short time. She was active member in Andhra Pradesh Praja Natya Mandali.

Filmography:

Barrister Parvatishan, 1940

Bondam Pelli, 1940

Dakshayagnam, 1941

Bhakta Prahlada, 1942

Vindhyarani, 1948

Drohi, 1948

Keelugurram, 1949

Maya Rambha, 1950

Modati Rathri, 1950

Shri Lakshmamma Katha, 1950

Swapna Sundari, 1950

Deeksha, 1951

Nirdoshi, 1951

Niraparadhi, 1951

Manavati, 1952

Pelli Chesi Choodu, 1952

Kanna Talli, 1953

Naa Chellelu, 1953

Paropakaram, 1953

Jyoti, 1954

Maa Gopi, 1954

Menarikam, 1954

Gulebakavali, 1955

Ante Kavali, 1955

Melukolupu, 1956

Naan Petra Selvam, 1956

Dongallo Dora, 1957

Karpurakarasi, 1957

Raja Nandini, 1958

Mangalya Balam, 1958

Iddaru Mitrulu, 1961

Kula Gothralu, 1962

Bhishma, 1962

Antastulu, 1965

Kuzhandaiyum Deivamum, 1965

Sumangali, 1965

Aastiparulu, 1966

Letha Manasulu, 1966

Bangaru Pichika, 1967

Buddhimanthudu, 1969

Nindu Hrudayalu, 1969

Samsaram Sagaram, 1973

Athavarillu, 1976

Gorantha Deepam, 1978

 
Recommended
Recommended
7th
Day
1st Week
8th
Day
2nd Week
15th
Day
3rd Week
28th
Day
4th Week
28th
Day
4th Week
42nd
Day
6th Week
44th
Day
7th Week
56th
Day
8th Week
56th
Day
8th Week
77th
Day
11th Week
78th
Day
12th Week
84th
Day
12th Week
91st
Day
13th Week
98th
Day
14th Week
98th
Day
14th Week
105th
Day
15th Week
119th
Day
17th Week
119th
Day
17th Week
119th
Day
17th Week
126th
Day
18th Week
126th
Day
18th Week
128th
Day
19th Week
132nd
Day
19th Week
133rd
Day
19th Week
133rd
Day
19th Week
139th
Day
20th Week
140
Day
20th Week
140
Day
20th Week
147th
Day
21th Week
148th
Day
22th Week
161st
Day
23th Week
161st
Day
23th Week
163rd
Day
24th Week
176th
Day
26th Week
182nd
Day
26th Week
182nd
Day
26th Week
189th
Day
27th Week
196th
Day
28th Week
196th
Day
28th Week
196th
Day
28th Week
197th
Day
29th Week
203rd
Day
29th Week
204th
Day
30th Week
210
Day
30th Week
210
Day
30th Week
210
Day
30th Week
210
Day
30th Week
217th
Day
31th Week
217th
Day
31th Week
217th
Day
31th Week
224th
Day
32th Week
224th
Day
32th Week
224th
Day
32th Week
225th
Day
33th Week
231st
Day
33th Week
231st
Day
33th Week
231st
Day
33th Week
238th
Day
34th Week
238th
Day
34th Week
247th
Day
36th Week
252nd
Day
36th Week
252nd
Day
36th Week
259th
Day
37th Week
266th
Day
38th Week
268th
Day
39th Week
274th
Day
40th Week
280
Day
40th Week
Srivalli
Not Yet Rated
280
Day
40th Week
280
Day
40th Week
280
Day
40th Week
Sarasudu
Not Yet Rated
280
Day
40th Week
287th
Day
41th Week
287th
Day
41th Week
294th
Day
42th Week
294th
Day
42th Week
VIP 2
Not Yet Rated
301st
Day
43th Week
301st
Day
43th Week
Vivekam
Not Yet Rated
302nd
Day
44th Week
308th
Day
44th Week
315th
Day
45th Week
315th
Day
45th Week
Nakshatram
Not Yet Rated
322nd
Day
46th Week
322nd
Day
46th Week
322nd
Day
46th Week
322nd
Day
46th Week
329th
Day
47th Week
329th
Day
47th Week
336th
Day
48th Week
336th
Day
48th Week
336th
Day
48th Week
343rd
Day
49th Week
343rd
Day
49th Week
343rd
Day
49th Week
343rd
Day
49th Week
350
Day
50th Week
350
Day
50th Week
350
Day
50th Week
357th
Day
51th Week
371st
Day
53th Week
378th
Day
54th Week
385th
Day
55th Week
392nd
Day
56th Week
392nd
Day
56th Week
399th
Day
57th Week
399th
Day
57th Week
406th
Day
58th Week
406th
Day
58th Week
413rd
Day
59th Week
420
Day
60th Week
427th
Day
61th Week
427th
Day
61th Week
434th
Day
62th Week
435th
Day
63th Week
441st
Day
63th Week
441st
Day
63th Week
448th
Day
64th Week
448th
Day
64th Week
448th
Day
64th Week
448th
Day
64th Week
455th
Day
65th Week
462nd
Day
66th Week
462nd
Day
66th Week
462nd
Day
66th Week
462nd
Day
66th Week
462nd
Day
66th Week
469th
Day
67th Week
469th
Day
67th Week
469th
Day
67th Week
476th
Day
68th Week
476th
Day
68th Week
476th
Day
68th Week
483rd
Day
69th Week
483rd
Day
69th Week
490
Day
70th Week
497th
Day
71th Week
497th
Day
71th Week
498th
Day
72th Week
504th
Day
72th Week
504th
Day
72th Week
512nd
Day
74th Week
Balam
Not Yet Rated
513rd
Day
74th Week
524th
Day
75th Week
526th
Day
76th Week
527th
Day
76th Week
Dammunte Sommera
101 Want to watch
Jun
22
Latest Albums