language
wallpaper
celebrity
Hema Malini
Views : 5408
Born : October 16, 1948, First Movie : Sapno Ka Saudagar(Hindi), Recent Release : GautamiPutra Satakarni,

Personal Profile:

Birth Name : Hema Malini Chakravarty

Father : V.S. Ramanujam Chakravarthy

Mother : Jaya Chakravarthy

Birthday : 16 October 1948

Age : 66 years

Birth Place : Trichy, Tamil Nadu, India

Height : 5'6" (1.68 m)

Debut Movie : Sapno Ka Saudagar (1968)

Marriage : 1980

Husband : Dharmendra

Children : Esha Deol, Ahana Deol

Famous Pairing : Dharmendra

Hema Malini (born 15 October 1948) is an Indian actress, director and producer, Bharatanatyam dancer-choreographer, as well as a politician.

Hema Malini Chakravarty was born into a Tamil Iyengar family in Ammankudi, Tiruchirappalli to V.S. Ramanujam Chakravarthy and Jaya Chakravarthy on 16 October 1948. Her mother was a film producer. Malini was the youngest of the three children and has two brothers. She was not interested in academic studies but enjoyed history, her favourite subject in school. She was educated at Andhra Mahila Sabha in Chennai.

she became a doctor. Making her acting debut in Sapno Ka Saudagar (1968), she went on to appear in numerous Bollywood films, most notably those with actor and future-husband Dharmendra and with Rajesh Khanna.she became a doctor. Making her acting debut in Sapno Ka Saudagar (1968), she went on to appear in numerous Bollywood films, most notably those with actor and future-husband Dharmendra and with Rajesh Khanna.

Awards:

Winner: Filmfare Award for Lifetime Achievement Award (1999)

Winner: Filmfare Award for Best Actress (1972)

Padma Shri 

News about Hema Malini
Shocking TRPs for Gautamiputra Satakarni
Updated on : Apr 07, 2017, 18:03 IST
| Views : 239
Shockingly the movie got mere 5.5 TRPs. Reasons behind this low TRPs are not known.
Gautamiputhra Satakarni Collects $1.5 Million in USA
Updated on : Jan 22, 2017, 15:59 IST
| Views : 240
Magnum opus Gautamiputhra Satakarni from National Award winning director Krish and legendary actor Nandamuri Balakrishna is setting new standards for Telugu historical movies in the United States.
GPSK performs superbly in first week
Updated on : Jan 19, 2017, 18:00 IST
| Views : 277
Nandamuri Balakrishna's Gautamiputra Satakarni has completed its first week run on a superb note
Gauatamiputra Satakarni USA Success Tour Details
Updated on : Jan 17, 2017, 18:26 IST
| Views : 316
Gauatamiputra Satakarni has become the landmark film in Telugu cinema history.
GPSK is Balakrishna's 1st film to reach One Million mark in US
Updated on : Jan 15, 2017, 23:26 IST
| Views : 315
Gautamiputra Satakarni was released on 12th January. The movie instantly became super hit.
GPSK gets AP Govt's Tax exemption
Updated on : Jan 10, 2017, 14:23 IST
| Views : 237
Nandamuri Balakrishna's historical milestone flick Gauthamiputra Satakarni is all set for a huge release ever on January 12th
Balakrishna invites KCR for preview
Updated on : Jan 06, 2017, 14:46 IST
| Views : 375
Nandamuri Balakrishna's Gauthamiputra Satakarni is now all ready for a grand release on January 12th worldwide.
Gautamiputra Satakarni Gets U/A Censor Certificate
Updated on : Jan 05, 2017, 19:25 IST
| Views : 411
Nandamuri Balakrishna and Krish teamed up for most powerful and historical entertainer Gautamiputra Satakarni. The prestigious film made as Balakrishna’s 100th is slated for Sankranti release.
GPSK flag hoisting event in 100 theaters
Updated on : Jan 04, 2017, 14:14 IST
| Views : 352
Nandamuri Balakrishna's 100th flick Gauthamiputra Satakarni is ready for a grand ever release for Balayya flick on January 12th 2017.
Gautamiputra Satakarni is preponed
Updated on : Nov 04, 2016, 22:07 IST
| Views : 294
Historic Period film 'Gautamiputra Satakarni' is suppose to release on 12th January, 2016. But now,
 
Recommended
Recommended
3rd
Day
1st Week
8th
Day
2nd Week
15th
Day
3rd Week
22nd
Day
4th Week
24th
Day
4th Week
30
Day
5th Week
36th
Day
6th Week
Srivalli
Not Yet Rated
36th
Day
6th Week
36th
Day
6th Week
36th
Day
6th Week
Sarasudu
Not Yet Rated
36th
Day
6th Week
43rd
Day
7th Week
43rd
Day
7th Week
50
Day
8th Week
50
Day
8th Week
VIP 2
Not Yet Rated
57th
Day
9th Week
57th
Day
9th Week
Vivekam
Not Yet Rated
58th
Day
9th Week
64th
Day
10th Week
71st
Day
11th Week
71st
Day
11th Week
Nakshatram
Not Yet Rated
78th
Day
12th Week
78th
Day
12th Week
78th
Day
12th Week
78th
Day
12th Week
85th
Day
13th Week
85th
Day
13th Week
92nd
Day
14th Week
92nd
Day
14th Week
92nd
Day
14th Week
99th
Day
15th Week
99th
Day
15th Week
99th
Day
15th Week
99th
Day
15th Week
106th
Day
16th Week
106th
Day
16th Week
106th
Day
16th Week
113rd
Day
17th Week
127th
Day
19th Week
134th
Day
20th Week
141st
Day
21th Week
148th
Day
22th Week
148th
Day
22th Week
155th
Day
23th Week
155th
Day
23th Week
162nd
Day
24th Week
162nd
Day
24th Week
169th
Day
25th Week
176th
Day
26th Week
183rd
Day
27th Week
183rd
Day
27th Week
190
Day
28th Week
191st
Day
28th Week
197th
Day
29th Week
197th
Day
29th Week
204th
Day
30th Week
204th
Day
30th Week
204th
Day
30th Week
204th
Day
30th Week
211st
Day
31th Week
218th
Day
32th Week
218th
Day
32th Week
218th
Day
32th Week
218th
Day
32th Week
218th
Day
32th Week
225th
Day
33th Week
225th
Day
33th Week
225th
Day
33th Week
232nd
Day
34th Week
232nd
Day
34th Week
232nd
Day
34th Week
239th
Day
35th Week
239th
Day
35th Week
246th
Day
36th Week
246th
Day
36th Week
253rd
Day
37th Week
253rd
Day
37th Week
254th
Day
37th Week
260
Day
38th Week
260
Day
38th Week
268th
Day
39th Week
Balam
Not Yet Rated
269th
Day
39th Week
280
Day
40th Week
282nd
Day
41th Week
283rd
Day
41th Week
Jawaan
107 Want to watch
Nov
03
Latest Albums