language
wallpaper
celebrity
M.M.Keeravani
Views : 27439
Born : July 04, 1961, First Movie : Manasu Mamata, Recent Release : Baahubali 2, Coming Movie(s) : Intinta Annamayya,

Profile:

Also known as:M. M. Kreem (Bollywood), Maragatha Mani (Tamil cinema)

Born:4 July 1961 (age 53)

Kovvur, Andhra Pradesh, India

Origin:Andhra Pradesh, India

Genres:Film score, world music

Occupation(s):Film score composer, music director, singer

Koduri Keeravaani, better known as M. M. Keeravaani under the alias Maragatha Mani and M. M. Kreem, is a National Award-winning music composer who works in Telugu, Tamil, Kannada, Malayalam and Hindi cinema.

Keeravani first began his career as an Assistant music director with the noted composer Chakravarthy in the year 1987. He assisted in some movies like Collectorgari Abbayi and Bharathamlo Arjunudu in the later 80's. During this time, he also sought the guidance of the veteran lyricist Veturi for over a year.

Keeravani's first big break as an independent musician came with the film Kalki in 1990. But the film never got released and the soundtrack also went unnoticed. It was director Mouli's 1990 film Manasu Mamatha that brought him to the limelight and considered his first released movie.

Keeravaani started his career as an Assistant music director in the year 1987 with well known music director Chakravarthy. In the year 1990 Keeravaani got an opportunity to compose music for the film KALKI independently. The film KALKI never got released.

In the Same year he composed music to Manasu Mamatha film which was directored by Mouli. His first best performance in Ttelugu movie is blockbuster movie Kshana Kshanam. given first big hit to Keeravaani. 

Keeravaani did not only compose the music for worked not only tTelugu film movies industrybut also in Hindi, Tamil, Malayalam movies. He worked for Hindi movies such as Saaya, Jism, Is Raat Ki Subah Nahin, Criminal, Paheli and Rog. 

He has composed music for Malayalam movies such as Neelagiri, Devaraagam, Soorya Manasam. Keeravaani has composed various Indian laguages overmusic for more than 200 films.

Awards

National Film Award:

1997 – National Film Award for Best Music Direction for Annamayya

Filmfare Awards:

1993 – Filmfare Best Music Director Award (Telugu) for Allari Priyudu

1995 – Filmfare Best Music Director Award (Telugu) for Subha Sankalpam

1996 – Filmfare Best Music Director Award (Telugu) for Pelli Sandadi

2009 – Filmfare Best Music Director Award (Telugu) for Magadheera

 

News about M.M.Keeravani
Baahubali2 is just 75 Crore away for biggest milestone ever
Updated on : May 06, 2017, 22:02 IST
| Views : 197
Tollywood proud film 'Baahubali - The Conclusion' made history in whole world.
Baahubali2 completes censor formalities
Updated on : Apr 18, 2017, 10:40 IST
| Views : 159
India's biggest motion film 'Baahubali The Conclusion' is all set to hit the screens on 28th April.
Keeravani invites controversy again
Updated on : Apr 04, 2017, 10:08 IST
| Views : 99
MM Keeravani on the day of Baahubali 2 pre release event has made some sharp comments that he worked most with brainless directors.
Keeravani withdraws retirement plans
Updated on : Mar 26, 2017, 17:44 IST
| Views : 101
MM Keeravani shocked film industry, his fans and admirers two years ago by stating...
Keeravani to announce his future plans shortly
Updated on : Mar 26, 2017, 14:31 IST
| Views : 197
MM Keeravani is considered to be one of the greatest music directors of all time. In a span ....
Baahubali 2 trailer to be out next month
Updated on : Jan 19, 2017, 18:03 IST
| Views : 247
Magnum Opus Baahubali trailer will be out next month
Vishnu Manchu's Telugu Tamil bilingual launched
Updated on : Jan 19, 2017, 17:58 IST
| Views : 229
Vishnu Manchu after the hit of Aado Rakam Eedo Rakam has changed gears.
Baahubali team clears rumours on film's trailer
Updated on : Jan 08, 2017, 13:39 IST
| Views : 281
"We will officially announce date of film's trailer release soon" said Baahubali team. Baahubali 2 is slated for release on April 28th 2017. It completed shooting a day before.
Baahubali comes to climax shoot
Updated on : Jun 05, 2016, 09:57 IST
| Views : 326
Epic movie Baahubali which is pride of TFI has been in the shoot of ....
Nagarjuna's next to be launched in Tirupathi
Updated on : May 16, 2016, 16:58 IST
| Views : 425
King Nagarjuna is in prime form of his career with hat-trick blockbusters
 
Recommended
Recommended
4th
Day
1st Week
11th
Day
2nd Week
11th
Day
2nd Week
Nakshatram
Not Yet Rated
18th
Day
3rd Week
18th
Day
3rd Week
18th
Day
3rd Week
18th
Day
3rd Week
25th
Day
4th Week
25th
Day
4th Week
32nd
Day
5th Week
32nd
Day
5th Week
32nd
Day
5th Week
39th
Day
6th Week
39th
Day
6th Week
39th
Day
6th Week
39th
Day
6th Week
46th
Day
7th Week
46th
Day
7th Week
46th
Day
7th Week
53rd
Day
8th Week
67th
Day
10th Week
74th
Day
11th Week
81st
Day
12th Week
88th
Day
13th Week
88th
Day
13th Week
95th
Day
14th Week
95th
Day
14th Week
102nd
Day
15th Week
102nd
Day
15th Week
109th
Day
16th Week
116th
Day
17th Week
123rd
Day
18th Week
123rd
Day
18th Week
130
Day
19th Week
131st
Day
19th Week
137th
Day
20th Week
137th
Day
20th Week
144th
Day
21th Week
144th
Day
21th Week
144th
Day
21th Week
144th
Day
21th Week
151st
Day
22th Week
158th
Day
23th Week
158th
Day
23th Week
158th
Day
23th Week
158th
Day
23th Week
158th
Day
23th Week
165th
Day
24th Week
165th
Day
24th Week
165th
Day
24th Week
172nd
Day
25th Week
172nd
Day
25th Week
172nd
Day
25th Week
179th
Day
26th Week
179th
Day
26th Week
186th
Day
27th Week
186th
Day
27th Week
193rd
Day
28th Week
193rd
Day
28th Week
194th
Day
28th Week
200
Day
29th Week
200
Day
29th Week
208th
Day
30th Week
Balam
Not Yet Rated
209th
Day
30th Week
220
Day
32th Week
222nd
Day
32th Week
223rd
Day
32th Week
Jawaan
105 Want to watch
Sep
01
Yuddham Sharanam
102 Want to watch
Sep
08
Latest Albums