language
Born : February 28, 1980, Recent Release : Patel Sir,

Profile:

Born : 28 February 1980 (age 35)

Delhi, India

Other names: Padma Priya, Priya

Occupation : Actress, model

Padmapriya is an Indian film actress and model. A classical bharatanatyam dancer, Padmapriya made her acting debut in the Telugu-language film Seenu Vasanthi Lakshmi (2003), following which she appeared in a number of Malayalam and Tamil-language films alongside leading actors. In a span of 5 years, she has appeared in nearly 30 films in Malayalam, Bengali, Tamil, Telugu, Kannada and Hindi.

Padmapriya was born in Delhi to Janakiraman, a brigadier in the Indian Army, and Vijaya and brought up in Punjab.

She did her schooling at Kendriya Vidyalaya, Trimulgherry, Secunderabad, Andhra Pradesh and studied at Loyola Academy, Alwal, Secunderabad, from which she graduated with a B. Com degree. Later, she pursued an MBA degree in finance at Kirloskar Institute of Advanced Management Studies, Harihar. She was then working for GE Capital as a risk consultant in Bangalore and Gurgaon. After GE she was with Symphony in Bangalore. During her free-time, she ventured into modelling, which would later pave her way to the film business and acting. She has also won Miss Andhra Pradesh in 2001. While studying in 12th class in Andhra Pradesh, Padmapriya did a music album.

Personal life:

Padmapriya got married to Jasmine, who is from Gujarat and works as the Policy Head for South Asia at Abdul Latif Jameel Poverty Action Lab, headquartered in Massachusetts Institute of Technology, on November 12, 2014 at Mumbai.She had met him while both were pursuing their Master's from Columbia and New York University

News about Padmapriya
Malayali actress to make comeback to Tollywood
Updated on : Jun 14, 2017, 12:53 IST
| Views : 132
According to the latest reports, Padmapriya is making comeback for Tollywood.
 
Recommended
Recommended
4th
Day
1st Week
4th
Day
1st Week
11th
Day
2nd Week
11th
Day
2nd Week
11th
Day
2nd Week
12th
Day
2nd Week
18th
Day
3rd Week
18th
Day
3rd Week
18th
Day
3rd Week
34th
Day
5th Week
39th
Day
6th Week
39th
Day
6th Week
46th
Day
7th Week
53rd
Day
8th Week
55th
Day
8th Week
61st
Day
9th Week
67th
Day
10th Week
Srivalli
Not Yet Rated
67th
Day
10th Week
67th
Day
10th Week
67th
Day
10th Week
Sarasudu
Not Yet Rated
67th
Day
10th Week
74th
Day
11th Week
74th
Day
11th Week
81st
Day
12th Week
81st
Day
12th Week
VIP 2
Not Yet Rated
88th
Day
13th Week
88th
Day
13th Week
Vivekam
Not Yet Rated
89th
Day
13th Week
95th
Day
14th Week
102nd
Day
15th Week
102nd
Day
15th Week
Nakshatram
Not Yet Rated
109th
Day
16th Week
109th
Day
16th Week
109th
Day
16th Week
109th
Day
16th Week
116th
Day
17th Week
116th
Day
17th Week
123rd
Day
18th Week
123rd
Day
18th Week
123rd
Day
18th Week
130
Day
19th Week
130
Day
19th Week
130
Day
19th Week
130
Day
19th Week
137th
Day
20th Week
137th
Day
20th Week
137th
Day
20th Week
144th
Day
21th Week
158th
Day
23th Week
165th
Day
24th Week
172nd
Day
25th Week
179th
Day
26th Week
179th
Day
26th Week
186th
Day
27th Week
186th
Day
27th Week
193rd
Day
28th Week
193rd
Day
28th Week
200
Day
29th Week
207th
Day
30th Week
214th
Day
31th Week
214th
Day
31th Week
221st
Day
32th Week
222nd
Day
32th Week
228th
Day
33th Week
228th
Day
33th Week
235th
Day
34th Week
235th
Day
34th Week
235th
Day
34th Week
235th
Day
34th Week
242nd
Day
35th Week
249th
Day
36th Week
249th
Day
36th Week
249th
Day
36th Week
249th
Day
36th Week
249th
Day
36th Week
256th
Day
37th Week
256th
Day
37th Week
256th
Day
37th Week
263rd
Day
38th Week
263rd
Day
38th Week
263rd
Day
38th Week
270
Day
39th Week
270
Day
39th Week
277th
Day
40th Week
277th
Day
40th Week
284th
Day
41th Week
284th
Day
41th Week
285th
Day
41th Week
291st
Day
42th Week
291st
Day
42th Week
299th
Day
43th Week
Balam
Not Yet Rated
300
Day
43th Week
311st
Day
45th Week
313rd
Day
45th Week
314th
Day
45th Week
Mental Madhilo
105 Want to watch
Nov
24
Alludu Singam
104 Want to watch
Nov
24
IndraSena
102 Want to watch
Nov
30
Jawaan
109 Want to watch
Dec
01
Kannulo Ne Roopame
103 Want to watch
Dec
01
Goodachari
103 Want to watch
Dec
17
Latest Albums