language
wallpaper
celebrity
Pawan Kalyan
Views : 185804

Pawan Kalyan Personal Profile:-

Name: Pawan Kalyan

Birth Name: Kalyan Konidela

Title: Power Star

Date of Birth: 2 September 1971

Birth Place: Mogultur, Andhra Pradesh, India

Height: 5' 11"

Education: Diploma in the computer

Profession: Actor, Writer, Stunt master, Director, Producer, Playback singer, Screenplay writer, Choreographer

First Film: Akkada Abbai Ikkada Ammayi

First Director: E V V Satyanarayana

First Producer: Allu Aravind

Writer: Johny (2003) (screenplay, story)

Stunts: Khushi (2001) (stunts)

Director: Johny (2003)

Father: Konidela Venkata Rao

Mother: Anjana Devi

Elder Brothers: Chiranjeevi (Telugu Actor), Nagendra Babu (actor & producer)

Sisters: Vijaya Durga, Madhavi

Brother: in law: Allu Aravind

Nephews: Allu Arjun, Ram Charan, Teja

Nieces: Srija, Sushmita

Sisters in law : Surekha, Padmaja

Wife: Renu Desai (2009)(Costume designer)

Childrens: Akira Nandan, Aadhya

Religion: Hindu

Nationality: Indian

Mother Tongue: Telugu

Favorite Music: Carnatic

Favorite Director: Akira Kurosawa

Favorite Food: Vegetarian

Hobbies: Reading books and planting saplings

Address: Plot No.5,Road No.9, Jubilee Hills, Hyderabad

Pawan Kalyan Biography:-

Pawan Kalyan (born September 2, 1973) is a popular Indian film star in Andhra Pradesh. He is fondly called as Power Star by his fans.

Pawan Kalyan is the younger brother of the Chiranjeevi and Nagendra Babu. His nephew is upcoming actor Allu Arjun. He is married to Renu Desai who also was an actress. He has a son named Akira Nandan, apparently as homage to his favourite director Akira Kurosawa.

Pawan Kalyan Filmography:-

Pawan Kalyan entered into the movie industry with the movie Akkada Abbai Ikkada Ammayi as Kalyan babu. Although the film did not perfom well in the box office, he was noticed in the industry. He did some martial arts which made him popular. 'Pawan' is added to his name by Chiranjeevi denoting the fastness that he shows in martial arts.

After his first movie, Kalyan started to chose his stories. His second movie Gokulamlo Sita was an average gainer but his next movies like Suswagatham, Tholi Prema, Thammudu, Badri, and Kushi went on to become blockbusters which earned him a great reputation. This film was a trend setter and has been noticed by many critics, who were impressed by his performance and impeccable output in this film. This film has given him lot of confidence which lead for a big leap in his proffesional career towards direction and screenplay.

After Kushi, Kalyan had four more releases Johnny, Gudumba Shankar ,Balu ABCDEFG and Bangaram. All these four films couldn't live up to their expectations and didn't do well at the Box Office. Pawan Kalyan ventured into direction with the movie Johnny. Pawan Kalyan recently agreed to do a film with Trivikram. His latest film Annavaram is slated to release on December 29, 2006. Pawan is also directing a movie called Satyagrahi, produced by A.M. Ratnam.

Pawan Kalyan Movies:-

attarintiki daredi(2013)

Cameraman Ganga tho Rambabau(2012)

Gabbar Singh (2012)

Panjaa (2011) 

Teenmaar (2011) 

Komaram Puli (2010)

Jalsa (2008)

Shankardada Zindabad (2007) Supporting Cast

Annavaram (2006)

Bangaram (2006)

Balu (2005)

Gudumbha Shankar (2004) Story, Actor

Johnny (2003) Director, Story, Screenplay, Actor, Singer,Action

Daddy (2001) 

Kushi (2001)

Badri (2000) 

Thammudu (1999)

Tholiprema (1998)

Suswagatham (1998) 

Gokulamlo Seetha (1997)

Akkada Abbai Ikkada Ammayi (1996)

Upcoming movies:-

Gopal Gopal

Gabbar Singh-2

News about Pawan Kalyan
Pawan Kalyan as Handloom Brand Ambassador
Updated on : Jan 17, 2017, 22:41 IST
| Views : 16
Handloom Weavers from Telangana and Andhra Pradesh has met Jana Sena Party chief Pawan Kalyan and told their sorrowful problem.
Update on Pawan, Trivikram film
Updated on : Jan 17, 2017, 18:31 IST
| Views : 25
It is already updated that Powerstar Pawan Kalyan will be joining hands with his friend Trivikram Srinivas for a hat-trick
Rare honour for PK
Updated on : Jan 16, 2017, 15:59 IST
| Views : 108
Powerstar Pawan Kalyan has got a rare honour. He will be giving lecture ....
Katamarayudu's First Teaser arriving on Republic Day
Updated on : Jan 13, 2017, 21:20 IST
| Views : 33
The team is gearing up to release more promotional material in this festive Sankranthi....
Pawan Kalyan watches Khaidi No 150
Updated on : Jan 13, 2017, 10:12 IST
| Views : 140
Already a lot of discussions underwent regarding Powerstar Pawan ....
Katamaraydu first look teaser will be out on...
Updated on : Jan 09, 2017, 23:52 IST
| Views : 47
Power Star Pawan Kalyan's Katamarayudu will release it's first look teaser
Pawan Kalyan wishes Khaidi No 150 team
Updated on : Jan 07, 2017, 16:34 IST
| Views : 51
While there is lots of buzz and speculations that are doing rounds about the arrival of Pawan Kalyan for Khaidi No 150 pre release event
Katamarayudu in action mode
Updated on : Jan 06, 2017, 14:35 IST
| Views : 42
Powerstar Pawan Kalyan who took recent break from the shoot of Katamarayudu is now back into action.
Pawan Kalyan praises Amir Khan and Dangal
Updated on : Jan 02, 2017, 15:38 IST
| Views : 43
Powerstar Pawan Kalyan who uses twitter only for his political thoughts for ...
Katamarayudu wishes New Year on Youtube
Updated on : Jan 01, 2017, 12:36 IST
| Views : 45
Katamarayudu is one of the most anticipated movie of 2017, as Power Star Pawan Kalyan ...
 
Recommended
Recommended
Balam
Not Yet Rated
-4
Day
0 Week
10th
Day
2nd Week
Balam
102 Want to watch
Jan
25
Singam 3
107 Want to watch
Jan
26
Om Namo Venkatesaya
107 Want to watch
Feb
10
Latest Albums